89.1215 Home Language Survey

(a) School districts shall administer only one home language survey to each new student enrolling for the first time in a Texas public school in any grade from prekindergarten through Grade 12. School districts shall require that the survey be signed by the student's parent or guardian for each student in prekindergarten through Grade 8 or by the student in Grades 9-12 as permitted under the Texas Education Code, §29.056(a)(1). The original copy of the survey shall be kept in the student's permanent record.

(b) The home language survey shall be administered in English, Spanish, and Vietnamese; for students of other language groups, the home language survey shall be translated into the primary language whenever possible. The home language survey shall contain the following questions.

(1) "What language is spoken in the child's home most of the time?"

(2) "What language does the child speak most of the time?"

(c) If the response on the home language survey indicates that a language other than English is used, the student shall be tested in accordance with §89.1225 of this title (relating to Testing and Classification of Students) or §89.1226 of this title (relating to Testing and Classification of Students, Beginning with School Year 2019-2020).

(d) For students previously enrolled in a Texas public school, the receiving district shall secure the student records, including the home language survey. All attempts to contact the sending district to request records shall be documented. Multiple attempts to obtain the student's home language survey shall be made. If attempts to obtain the student's home language survey from the sending district are unsuccessful, the identification process shall begin while attempts to contact the sending district for records continue throughout the four-week testing and identification period.

 

<<Back to Compliance & Accountability